mind expanding nonsense

Archive for August, 2012

Quickies

Sorry, this ain’t about fast, brief sexual lesions liaisons, often elicit, which are designed to be meaningless in nature, yet very satisfying, dripping with lust and wet with a passion that can drive ya right out of your mind with ecstasy. What do ya think?  I got a dirty mind or something?

Well let me tell ya, dwelling on sex all the time, is not what preoccupies my time.  Nope, gotta leave room for eating and resting.  Working out, pumping some iron at the gym. Then there’s hanging out with my buddies.  Also, can’t forget getting stoned and going to the $3 movies.  Then watching cable TV political shows in the afternoon, and getting so pissed most of time, I just wanna yell out, “Fuck You”.  After such a full day like that, who’s got the energy to get laid?

See, one has to keep some balance in their lives, lest everything spin out of control, and become unmanageable.  Don’t want that.  Especially after a thirty year career in Corrections of watching people totally loose it and fuck-up big time.  Hell no.  Everything in moderation, even when it comes to obsessing about sex all the time.

So these quickies are really about drawings.  Drawings done very quickly… No sex involved.  Unless of course, they screw with your mind a bit 🙂

AAAAAAAAhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!

As you can tell (hopefully), I didn’t do the above drawing.  Nope!  My time has been consumed with kitchen bullshit, leaving my creative juices severely impaired.  So I ripped off my nine year old grandson, and posted some of his work.  It’s not the usual high quality, quirkely drawn, pseudo psychedelic mammary laden fare you’re come to expect, yet still pretty damn good, and, loaded with different layers of meaning.

Now, I don’t have a clue as to what he meant by this one.  All I could figure is, he left out the “shit!”, after Aaaaahhhhh!!!  But then again, at age nine, he doesn’t have quite the potty mouth that grandpa does.

Maybe it’s a picture of a sword swallower.  They always say “Aaaaahhhhh!!!” before they do anything.  It’s hard to figure out what other people mean to express in their art, cause I’m always projecting my own baggage onto their work.  That picture above looks like a thumb sucker to me, who, while  constantly denying he had the habit, like Pinocchio, found his appendage growing in length the more he abused it.  It would be a trip if politicians found their appendages growing in length the more they misused them.  Kinda like someone spiking the municipal water supply with Viagra.

Running One Up The Old Flagpole

I tryed this on my Blithering Idiot blog, and it worked so well, I thought it was Hansi ready.  What I did was randomly choose a drawing from my Archives, put it in a post and spontaneously write whatever came to my mind, regardless of  weather or not it made sense or held together as a cohesive hole whole.

And speaking of weather, sure looks like God is sending a hurricane to the GOP National Convention in Florida, to punish them for their Ms-deeds miss-deeds and how they treat women.  Sure as hell ain’t no global warming!  Got to be The Almighty at work, and She’s gonna be workin’ out on the Republican Party.  I bet She considers them worse than them Sodomites who lived in Gomorrah.  If I was a little more conservative, I’d sure be on the watch for some fire and brimstone raining down on my ass.

Making Decisions

Thank God I’m done with that idiotic number series.  It served it’s purpose by providing me with a lot of blog fodder and weird shit to write about.  But now, having shot my wad creativity-wise, with a major burst of work.  I’m wondering what’s next?  Stay with the same old stuff or try something new?  Maybe more introspective?

Well, introspective won!  However, having totally forgotten what my great flash of self insight ( a counterfeit version of true insight, which involves no Self), I’m left with what I’m dealing with now: Making decisions.

Boy…making decisions is hard.  Especially when it comes making decisions about yourself and what you’re gonna do in the future.  Not that the future is some nebulous far away thing.  At age 65, the future could  come in a pretty short time, and end up happening sooner rather than later.  That’s why I gotta be real careful, and use a little wisdom, cause there’s little margin for error.

Anyway, doing this whole kitchen re-model thing, has been about making constant decisions, each of which will impact yet another.  When I was a probation officer, I was making decisions all the time:  Prison or probation; How much jail time; Give this guy a break?  That was easy.  It was other peoples lives I was messin’ with, not my own.  Plus, I was getting paid to be a mindless uncaring bureaucrat, and encouraged to be an ass-hole on top of it.  So no problemo.

But this whole decision making process has been…Okay.  What started out as a fearful march into some unknown (and cause of many a bum trip), as become a growth experience.  One of education and exploration, discovery of alternatives, choices, and with  an increasing grasp on the subject, a gaining confidence to move forward without fear.

Becoming knowledgeable in the subject you’re gonna be deciding upon sure helps.  Breaking a kitchen down into parts and processes, each researched and evaluated,  not only made life much more easier, but defined the roles Me and my wife would assume.  The Wife: chief architect and planner.  Me: financier and venture capitalist.

Artistic credits go to Hansi for his usually fine fine, super fine ink work; grandsons, Logan for his clever use of stickers; and Branden, for “Crab”.

Nine

If you’ve been following this number series on this and my Blithering Idiot blog, you’ll notice that I’ve been using the same drawings but featuring vastly different commentary on each blog.  Though I tried, I couldn’t come up with anything better than the spaced out mindless babel featured on the Idiot post of the same  number.

Eight

I just got done doing some rough drafts on my Blithering Idiot blog, and thought, “Hey, I’m still in a creatively festive mood, why not crank-out a few Hansi’s?”  [Please, no jokes about Hansi and ‘crank”.  I never touch that stuff…it’s bad news]

Well having come up with a blank, I thought I’d tell ya a little probation story about why (non-herbal) drug use is bad.  “In the day” ( I hate that phrase, it’s still ‘the day’ for me goddammit), I wrote a lot of probation reports for  judges to help them when it came to sentencing persons convicted of crimes.  Well, I had to interview this one fool who got ‘popped’ for drug use.  See, he was at home, getting higher than a kite on methamphetamine [Meth or Crank] when things started going south on him.  He started hearing noises coming from his attic.  And although he had be home all night and had little more than a crawl-space up there, surmised that those noises could only be burglars.  And, if you’re being burglarized, what do ya do?  Well call 911, and have the police respond ASAP.  Sure enough, Mr Einstein called the cops, they showed up, didn’t find any burglars, but did find him under the influence and arrested his ass for being under the influence, which in California, carries a mandatory 90 day jail term.

Guess you might say he Ate some shit on that one.

Now having cleverly worked the number eight into this post, turn your computer screen onto it’s left side and check this one out.

Seven

The only thing that comes to my mind when I think of Seven (besides the fact that it is the luckiest of all numbers) is that line from the Coasters song Charlie Brown…”Seven come eleven down in the Boy’s gym.”  That Charlie Brown, he sure was a clown, shooting craps in the locker room.

So instead or writing a bunch of nonsensical bullshit, heavily laden with bathroom humor, sarcasm and down-right filth, yet lightly seasoned with a touch of herbal madness, which often results in constant distractions;  the herbal goddess induces short term memory loss (not a bad thing if it doesn’t become permanent), so by forgetting everything you once knew, everything becomes new again, because you’ve forgotten that you’ve ever seen or heard  it before, and in being new to you, all sensations create a sense of fascination and exploration in the timeless present moment.

Anyway, being unable to remember what I just wrote, I thought I’d just post these two drawings

Tag Cloud